Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are CXK Limited. Our address is The Old Court, Tufton Street, Ashford TN23 1QN. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@cxk.org or by telephone on +44 (0)1233 224244.

The contact details of our Data Protection Officer are:

Gavin Maynard – dataprotection@cxk.org, CXK Limited, The Old Court, Tufton Street, Ashford TN23 1QN, 01233 224244.

How we use your information

  1. When you use our website
  2. When you submit an enquiry via our website
  3. When you sign up to receive our newsletter
  4. When you create an account as a jobseeker
  5. When you create an account as an employer
  6. Your rights as a data subject
  7. Your right to complain
  8. Updates to this privacy policy

1. When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we don’t ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Cookie name - Session Cookie

Purpose - Used to store information that the user has inputted and tracks the movements of the user within the website.

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent. These are shown below.

Cookie name - Google Analytics

Purpose - Used to measure how users interact with the website.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

2. When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, company name (if applicable), contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Microsoft within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are deleted from our system.

3. When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address.

We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our services and other information which we feel might be of interest to you.

You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system which is based in the United States. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

4. When you create an account as a jobseeker

When you create an account as a jobseeker, we ask for your name, email address, and contact telephone number. We ask for this information so that we may contact you about your account, if we need to.

Your name and location (town only) will be visible to the employers that use the website. These details will be visible to registered users of the website only.

We ask for your address in order that we can apply the correct search filters. Employers will search for candidates according to the geographical location of the jobs they have available. Your address will be used to match you with jobs in your area.

We also ask for details of your date of birth. This is used so that we can ensure you are over the age of 16. If you aren’t over the age of 16 you will not be allowed to use our service.

We ask for details of you gender, ethnicity and sexuality. These are recorded for evaluation/reporting purposes only, and you are not required to give us this information.

We also ask you to upload a video CV. This video CV may be viewed by local employers who have job vacancies to fill. Your video will be visible to registered users of the website only.

We keep your personal data for as long as you keep your account open. If you delete your account, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

5. When you create an account as an employer

When you create an account as an employer we ask for your name, company name, email address, address and contact telephone number. We ask for this information so that we may contact you about your account, if we need to.

We keep your personal data for as long as you keep your account open. If you delete your account, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

6. Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

7. Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

8. Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.